Flight Hardware

Separation and Recovery Subsystem

Co-Lead Engineer · BURPG · June 2025–Present · In progress

Calculated 823 lbf opening and 1,230 lbf snatch loads to size Argo’s recovery lines and hardware. The earlier black-powder configuration was 18.7 lbm within a 20 lbm allocation, with a $1,076 bill of materials. I led its second integrated test; the CO₂ redesign is in preparation for full-system testing.

Current status: two black-powder integrated tests complete; CO₂ full-system test in preparation

Pictures/Recovery/Lines-Diagram-Web.webp

System Architecture & Lines Diagram

18.7 lbmearlier BP configuration within a 20 lbm allocation
$1,076earlier BP configuration’s bill of materials
2.0 FOStarget structural margin
823 / 1,230 lbfcalculated shock / snatch loads

System Architecture

The subsystem passed through four design reviews. Its design structural-margin target is 2.0 FOS; component proof testing and integrated deployment tests are separate verification steps.

For the 135 lb dry-mass rocket targeting 100,000 ft, the planned sequence is nosecone separation and drogue deployment near apogee, followed by main-parachute release at 2,000 ft above ground. The main stays packed during drogue descent. Paired flight computers and release devices provide separate actuation paths; the component arrangement is shown below.

Nosecone Shape & Recovery Integration

The nosecone is a recovery-system component, so any shape change must preserve parachute packaging, attachment interfaces, and separation behavior. I am also comparing candidate nose shapes in RASAero II as part of the aerodynamic investigation that grew out of the aerocover trade. No replacement profile has been selected. See the nosecone aerodynamic trade, recorded simulation results, and comparison limits.

Parachute & Recovery-Line Selection

I compared 23 commercial main and drogue parachute candidates across drag coefficient, descent rate, packing volume, mass, rated load, and cost. The selected architecture uses a 42 in heavy-duty Spherachute drogue and an existing 144 in high-performance main. The analytical model predicts approximately 118 ft/s during drogue-only descent and 21.4 ft/s at landing under the main.

I carried the calculated opening and snatch loads into recovery-line sizing. The line-strength study required approximately 2,905–4,938 lbf depending on termination efficiency, supporting selection of 6,000 lbf Kevlar line and subsequent Brummel-splice verification.

23 candidatesmain and drogue parachutes screened across performance, packaging, strength, and cost
21.4 ft/spredicted landing descent rate under the selected main parachute
6,000 lbfselected Kevlar recovery-line rating carried into splice testing

Architecture Trade Study & Load Analysis

I compared system architectures, COTS flight computers, and vacuum-tolerant separation mechanisms. The earlier black-powder configuration met the 20 lbm allocation at 18.7 lbm, with a $1,076 bill of materials.

  • Release hardware: Four Catclaw cable cutters, two tender descenders arranged in series along the release line, and two flight computers. Paired Catclaws act on the same zip tie; either cutter can sever that restraint. Either in-series tender descender can open the release line. Each deployment charge, Catclaw, and tender descender has two e-matches, one connected to each flight computer, providing two firing paths per device.
  • Hardware Development: Redesigned, manufactured, and tested the Catclaw cutters, supported by engineering drawings and load analysis.
  • Load analysis: Compared five published methods to calculate an 823 lbf parachute opening load and a 1,230 lbf snatch load, then carried the governing loads into recovery-line selection and component checks.
Pictures/Recovery/Connections.png
Simplified Component Connection Diagram
Pictures/Recovery/SepRec-CAD.webp
Current nosecone CAD with hoist rings and CO₂ cartridges
Pictures/Recovery/SepRec-Top-Down.webp
Current top-down packaging with nosecone hidden

Architecture Development & Packaging

The assembly and top-down CAD views above show the current nosecone packaging with hoist rings and CO₂ deployment cartridges. The diagrams below record the earlier black-powder packing plan and main-parachute arrangement; they explain the design progression rather than the current charge layout.

Pictures/Recovery/CDR-BP-Packing-Plan.webp
CDR nosecone packing plan · earlier black-powder design
Pictures/Recovery/Main-Parachute-Diagram.webp
CDR main-parachute bag and line arrangement · earlier black-powder design

Catclaw Cable Cutters

The Catclaw is a separate black-powder-actuated release device: it holds a zip tie and drives a piston through it to break the tie. It is not part of the CO₂ nosecone-deployment mechanism.

I trimmed down the earlier Catclaw design and reshaped its slot to retain the piston after firing. I produced the manufacturing drawing and machined the aluminum body on a manual mill and lathe. The redesign reduced mass 49.5%, with a calculated 2.01 FOS.

All eight trials at the selected 0.7 g black-powder charge broke the tie. The 0.65 g setting usually worked but was not repeatable enough to select.

8 / 8successful Catclaw firings at the selected 0.7 g charge
2.01 FOScalculated structural margin for the Catclaw body
49.5%mass reduction from the previous vehicle design
Pictures/Recovery/Cable-Cutter-Drawing.webp
Catclaw body manufacturing drawing
Pictures/Recovery/Cable-Cutter-Assembly.webp
Manufactured Catclaw with zip tie in the release slot
Pictures/Recovery/Cable-Cutter-Closeup.webp
Piston-retaining slot and zip-tie path

Testing & Iteration

Vacuum Testing & Deployment Iteration

I designed the installed door, adapter, and face seal for the 352 L vacuum chamber and operated component trials with my co-lead. The first CO₂ charge test began at a reported 0.011 atm; chamber design and pressure-measurement context are documented on the vacuum page.

One of three deployment charges failed in each of two sea-level black-powder integrated tests; the second also damaged the parachute bag and canopy. These results drove the separate CO₂ nosecone-deployment redesign. The Catclaws remain distinct black-powder-actuated releases.

Vinyl-container charges had appeared repeatable in standalone trials after the team standardized their manufacturing process. I recall roughly 7–10 trials at that stage, but the count was not logged and does not support a numerical reliability claim. The packed recovery assembly exposed failures that the standalone trials had not captured. I led the second integrated test and collaborated on the failure assessment that informed the CO₂ pivot.

Integrated-test observations and working hypotheses

Post-test evidence included a failed charge's ruptured sidewall and powder residue throughout the assembly. End-seal manufacturing variability was an observed concern and is the leading working explanation for inconsistent charge performance. Damage caused by a neighboring charge firing is a secondary hypothesis inferred afterward, not directly observed in sequence. Neither the relative contribution of those mechanisms nor the proposed incomplete-combustion sequence has been established.

The limited standalone-test population also left uncertainty in the earlier reliability impression; sample size is not itself a physical failure mechanism.

2 full-system testsblack-powder assemblies tested at sea-level atmospheric conditions
2 of 3black-powder charges actuated in each of the first two integrated tests

Test Operations Leadership

I authored the integrated vinyl-charge black-powder test SOP and led the second integrated test, including crew briefings and fire/abort decisions. My co-lead led the first test while I was in Australia. Post-test inspection and failure assessment were collaborative with teammates and our team director. I am preparing the CO₂ integrated-test SOP. My co-lead designed and programmed the pressure acquisition and analyzed its data.

See why we redesigned nosecone deployment around CO₂, and how the piercer was sized and tested

View the vacuum chamber: design, instrumentation, and testing

Pictures/Recovery/Vinyl-Charge-Nosecone-Test-Trimmed.mp4
Slow-motion nosecone firing during the black-powder test that contributed to the CO₂ pivot; the first eight inactive seconds are removed
Pictures/Recovery/Pre-CO2-Coldflow-Setup.webp
Integrated recovery hardware staged before CO₂ cold-flow operations; this is a pretest photo

Recovery-Line Verification

I introduced Brummel eye splices in 1/2 in Fruity Chutes Kevlar shock cord to replace knots and reduce quick-links. The design rationale was near-full line-strength retention versus roughly half for some knots: approximately 2× termination strength. This is a literature-based rationale, not a measured strength gain for our Kevlar assembly.

I dynamically proof-tested the Kevlar cord termination to 1,800 lbf, approximately 1.46 times the calculated 1,230 lbf snatch load, without observed slip. The load reached the setup’s capacity; it does not establish ultimate strength or a measured strength gain over knots. Further setup details are withheld at the project director’s request.

1,800 lbfdynamic proof load, approximately 1.5× calculated snatch load; no slip observed in that test
Brummel splicereplaced knots and reduced quick-links in the load path
Pictures/Recovery/Splice-Dynamic-Test.mp4

Slow-motion dynamic test of the spliced recovery line

Planned Subscale Flight Test

Subscale testing has not started. The planned test will evaluate the recovery approach intended for Argo: keeping the main parachute packed during drogue-only descent before releasing it for landing. Argo’s planned drogue deployment at 100,000 ft and main deployment at 2,000 ft above ground are full-scale targets, not demonstrated subscale results.

Recovery Analysis & Verification Basis

These calculations summarize the recorded design margins. Component and line tests remain distinct from pending CO₂ full-system and flight verification.

Mass budget and line-strength selection
Earlier BP configuration mass / allocation18.7 lbm / 20 lbm
Calculated shock / snatch loads823 lbf / 1,230 lbf from five published methods
Line-rating requirementApproximately 2,905–4,938 lbf, depending on termination efficiency
Selected nominal line rating6,000 lbf
Dynamic proof load / calculated snatch load1,800 lbf / 1,230 lbf ≈ 1.46, rounded to approximately 1.5×; a proof-load ratio rather than an ultimate-strength FOS

The selected 1/2 in Kevlar stock is rated up to 6,000 lbf before our termination is added. Published comparisons motivated an approximately 2× strength rationale relative to knots retaining about half the line strength; this is not a measured gain for our assembly. Marlow’s comparisons depend on rope and knot type. The Milne and McLaren study tested polyester, not our Kevlar Brummel termination, and treats apparent efficiencies above 100% as anomalous. The dynamic proof test reached 1,800 lbf at the setup’s capacity, approximately 1.46× the calculated 1,230 lbf snatch load, with no slip observed in that test. This does not establish ultimate strength or verify the 2.0 FOS design target.

Catclaw redesign and test scope
Mass reduction49.5% versus the previous design
Calculated body margin2.01 FOS in the recorded analysis
Selected-setting test result8 successful tie breaks in 8 trials
Design changeReduced body material and reshaped the slot to retain the piston

The observed 8/8 result applies to the tested Catclaw configuration and selected setting. It does not establish universal 100% reliability or validate the separate CO₂ deployment mechanism.

Flight Hardware